It is a triterpene hydrocarbon of natural origin. It belongs to the group of carotenoids. It has a softening, moisturizing and bactericidal effect, contributes to the penetration of other active components of the cosmetic products to the deep layers of epidermis, makes the skin smooth and soft and preserves cosmetic products. It is an antioxidant which protects the horny layer against damages. It is non-toxic.